Training Network, SIPRD | State Institute of Panchayat and Rural Development (SIPRD) | Government Of Assam, India
A A
I am now accessing as a :
Training Network, SIPRD

Training Network and Infrastructure of SIPRD, Assam


Extension Centre, Amoni

Training is an important part for the success of any planned development intervention. In case of multi-sectoral and multi-dimensional rural development programmes it is more than that. To decentralised the training process in Panchayat and rural development sector SIPRD, Assam has formed (12) twelve extension centres in different parts of Assam and EC,SIPRD Amoni is one of them. It wasestablished in the year of 2006 for imparting training to Block and GP level officials covering three districts (Undivided Nagaon, Undivided Karbi Anglong and partly Morigaon) in the broad field of rural development and Panchayati raj.

INFRASTRUCTURE of EC, SIPRD, Amoni
Auditorium Hall: Seat Capacity 350
Hall No 1: Seat Capacity 50
Hall No 2: Seat Capacity 60
Conference Hall: Seat Capacity 40
SIT Unit: Seat Capacity 50
Computer Lab: Seat Capacity 30
Digital Literacy Cell: Seat Capacity 50

Skill Development Unit
Beauty Parlour Training Hall 1: Capacity 25
Cutting and Tailoring Training Hall No 2: Seat Capacity 25
Handloom Unit: 6 looms;

Hostel Facilities
Hostel Brahmaputra: Capacity 54nos
Hostel Barak: Capacity 28 Nos

Postal Address and Person to Contact
Dr. Achyut Akash Borah, Contact No:9954021035

Teaching Staff
Sl No Name of the Staff Designation Qualification
1 Dr. Achyut Akash Borah Principal M.A. (Eco.) Ph. D
2 Sri Nur Mohammad Jr. Lecturer M.A. (Statistics)
3 Sri Saptarshi Goswami Jr. Lecturer B.A., HM
4 Sri Kula Ranjan Hazarika Jr. Lecturer MCA

Extension Centre, Joysagar

In 1948 at Joysagar, historical place of District: Sivasagar, Assam the 1st institution was established as rural polytechnic school for skill up gradation on rural technologies for rural youth. In 1964 this institution was upgraded to Gaon Panchayat Secretary Training Centre (GPSTC). The main objective of this centre was to impart training to the Gaon Panchayat level secretaries who were the most important officials in Gaon Panchayat in implementation of various programme and grass root level rural development programmes for the benefit of the post independence rural people. Also they are responsible for maintenance of GP level office. In 1990 this centre was upgraded as extension training centre (ETC), Joysagar by this State Government of Assam, to better the needs of various type of training programme conducted for the Government officials, PRI members, SHGs etc. In 2003 the state government of Assam by issuing a notification this centre was upgraded as Extension Centre, State Institute Of Rural Development (SIRD) (centre for training and technology development). After the declaration of SIRD, Assam as an autonomous body by the state government in the year 1998, the etc Joysagar (EC.SIRD Joysagar) is under the control of SIRD, Assam, Panchayat & Rural Development, and Govt. of Assam. In 02-08-2016 rename as Extension Centre. State Institute of Panchayat & Rural Development, Joysagar , Sivasagar.

POSTAL ADDRESS:
Name of the Principal: Mr. Bichitra Kr. Das
Office Address : Joysagar , Near 149 CRPF Btn. HQ, Sivasagar
PO :- Joysagar, PIN :- 785665, PS :- Sivasagar
Phone No : 03772- 270328, Mobile No. 9435057578
Email ID :- etcjoysagar@gmail.com

INFRASTRUCTURE OF EC.SIPRD, JOYSAGAR, SIVASAGAR 1. No of Training Hall :- 2 Nos
2. Training Hall No. 01, Capacity :- 40 Nos
3. Training Hall No. 02, Capacity :- 40 Nos (For SIT)
4. Conference Hall :- NIL
5. Computer Lab :- 01 No, Capacity :- 30 Nos
6. Hostel :- 01 No, Capacity :- 40 Nos

List of Officials:
Sl No Name of the employee with details Salary Head
01 Mr. Bichitra Kr. Das, (MA),
Principal, EC.SIPRD, Joysagar
Mob. No. : 9435057578,
Email ID : etcjoysagar@gmail.com
Govt. of Assam Panchayat & Rural Dev. Assam
02 Dr Denish Gogoi (BVSc), Jr. Faculty
Mob. No. : 9508086855
Email ID : dennisgogoi.assam@gmail.com
Recurring Grant, Govt. of India
03 Mr. Jayanta Narah (B.Com), Accountant
Mob. No. : 9678500535
Email ID : jayantanarah@yahoo.in
Recurring Grant, Govt. of India
04 Mr. Promud Buragohain (BA),
Project Assistant, Mob. No. : 789694358
Email ID : promodb34@gmail.com
Recurring Grant, Govt. of India
05 Mr. Hemanta Kalita (HS), Office Assistant,
Mob. No. : 8134995620
Recurring Grant, Govt. of India
06 Mrs. Anamika Das (MA), Faculty (RGSA)
Mob. No. : 9435706071,
Email ID : anamika.drp@gmail.com
RGSA
07 Mr. Dipankar Bhuyan (B.Com),
Programme Assistant (SIT),
Mob. No. : 8752094224
RGSA
08 Mrs. Sangita Taye (HS),
Project Assistant
Mob. No. : 7896056553
CMJJSY
09 Mr. Bikash Boruah, (BCA),
Computer Faculty, Mob. No. : 9864525107
Office Contingency
10 Ashim Borthakur, Power Pump Operator (PPO) Govt. of Assam Panchayat & Rural Dev. Assam

Extension Centre, Nalbari

The Centre was established in the year of 2002 for imparting training to Block level officials, GP level officials, frontline workers from different line departments , Elected Representatives of PRIs , SHGs, CBOs, CSOs & sensitize Rural Public covering three districts namely Nalbari, Barpeta & Baksa in the broad field of rural development and Panchayati Raj. The centre is located at Sariahtoli near S.P office Nalbari (Latitude 26°〖28〗^' 1"N and Longitude 91° 〖26〗^'.8"E). It is at a distance of about 1.7 Km from Police Reserve Bus Stoppage and nearly about 2.6 Km from Nalbari Railway Station.

POSTAL ADDRESS:
Name of the Principal: Mr.Amar Jyoti Das
Office Address : Near S.P. Office (Sariahtoli)P.O. Milanpur,P.S. Nalbari
PIN:781337, District: Nalbari
Phone No : Mobile No. 9435111509
Email ID :-dasamar92@gmail.com

Name Designation Contact No Email ID
Amar Jyoti Das Principal 9435111509 dasamar92@gmail.com
Ramen Deka Jr. Lecturer 9859676994 mailramendeka@gmail.com
Jintu Kalita Faculty Member 9706178020 kalitajintu86@gmail.com
Md.Omar Khayyam Faculty Member 7002521650 mohdok33@gmail.com
Suresh Basumatary Accountant 9859070446 suresh.siprd@gmail.com
Prabal Sarma Programme Assistant 9859221322 prabal.sird@gmail.com
Pranjal Choudhury Programmme Assistant 8486225767 pranjalchd@gmail.com
Mrigen Sarma Data Entry Operator 8011266886 mrigen.mitu84@gmail.com
Shamsul Alom Data Entry Operator 9706611558 shamsulalom1234@gmail.com
Kamal Lochan Das Data Entry Operator 8638756624 kamalocdas@gmail.com
Nayanjyoti Talukdar Office Assistant 9864047784 nayanjyotitalukdar84@gmail.com

INFRASTRUCTURE OF EC.SIPRD, JOYSAGAR, SIVASAGAR 1. No of Training Hall :- 2 Nos
2. Training Hall No. 01, Capacity :- 40 Nos
3. Training Hall No. 02, Capacity :- 40 Nos (For SIT)
4. Conference Hall :- NIL
5. Computer Lab :- 01 No, Capacity :- 30 Nos
6. Hostel :- 01 No, Capacity :- 40 Nos

List of Officials:
Sl No Name of the employee with details Salary Head
01 Mr. Bichitra Kr. Das, (MA),
Principal, EC.SIPRD, Joysagar
Mob. No. : 9435057578,
Email ID : etcjoysagar@gmail.com
Govt. of Assam Panchayat & Rural Dev. Assam
02 Dr Denish Gogoi (BVSc), Jr. Faculty
Mob. No. : 9508086855
Email ID : dennisgogoi.assam@gmail.com
Recurring Grant, Govt. of India
03 Mr. Jayanta Narah (B.Com), Accountant
Mob. No. : 9678500535
Email ID : jayantanarah@yahoo.in
Recurring Grant, Govt. of India
04 Mr. Promud Buragohain (BA),
Project Assistant, Mob. No. : 789694358
Email ID : promodb34@gmail.com
Recurring Grant, Govt. of India
05 Mr. Hemanta Kalita (HS), Office Assistant,
Mob. No. : 8134995620
Recurring Grant, Govt. of India
06 Mrs. Anamika Das (MA), Faculty (RGSA)
Mob. No. : 9435706071,
Email ID : anamika.drp@gmail.com
RGSA
07 Mr. Dipankar Bhuyan (B.Com),
Programme Assistant (SIT),
Mob. No. : 8752094224
RGSA
08 Mrs. Sangita Taye (HS),
Project Assistant
Mob. No. : 7896056553
CMJJSY
09 Mr. Bikash Boruah, (BCA),
Computer Faculty, Mob. No. : 9864525107
Office Contingency
10 Ashim Borthakur, Power Pump Operator (PPO) Govt. of Assam Panchayat & Rural Dev. Assam

Extension Centre, Dibrugarh

The State Institute of Rural development (SIRD) Assam was notified by the Government of Assam in March 1981 and was brought under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme in September 1987. The Institute was registered in April 1998 under the Societies Registration Act 1860. Extension Centre, Dibrugarh established in the year 2011, provides various training programme speciallay in the Rural Sector and semi Urban Areas, to success of any planned development intervention. To decentralised the training process in Panchayat and rural development sector SIPRD, Assam has formed (12) twelve extension centres in different parts of Assam.

POSTAL ADDRESS:
Name of the Principal: Syed. Taznur Hussain (Principal)
Office Address : Banipur Bye Lane 11,
Dibrugarh-786003
Ofiice Contact No :+919706838001, Mobile No. +919435199823
Email ID :edusat.sird.dibrugarh@gmail.com


Name Designation Qualification
Syed. Taznur Hussain Principal Bsc Agri
Sri Ujjol Saikia Jr. Lecturer M.A. (Sociology)
Sri Nripen Hazarika Faculty Member MA, (Pol Sc), DCA
Sri. Tilen Borah Programme assistant BA,PGDCA
Sri Amit Bose Accountant Bsc, Mathamatics, MCA
Sri Rajen Changmai Data Entry Operator MA,(Political Science)
Mrs. Ankita Goswami Rajkhowa Data Entry Operator BA
Chow Debankar Borgohain Technical Assistant MA,(Political Sc),DCA
Sri Nipen Borah Office Boy HSLC


Auditorium Hall: Seat Capacity:-

Hall No 1: Seat Capacity :-
Hall No 2: Seat Capacity :-
Conference Hall: Seat Capacity :-
SIT Unit: Seat Capacity 45
Computer Lab: Seat Capacity 16
Digital Literacy Cell: Seat Capacity 16

Skill Development Unit
Beauty Parlour Training Hall 1: Capacity 20
Cutting and Tailoring Training Hall No 2: Seat Capacity 20
AC & Refrigerator Repairing Training Hall No.3: Seat Capacity 20
Computer Hardware Networking Hall No 4 :- Seat Capacity 20
Hostel Facilities
Old Building Hostel : Capacity 22 nos
New Building Hostel: Capacity 34 Nos

Extension Centre, Saraighat

The Extension Centre Saraighat is one of the twelve extension centre of State Institute of Panchayat& Rural Development, Assam. The EC Saraighat is situated at Bezera ,Kamrup which is approximately at a distance of 40 KM from Guwahati and 5KM from BaihataCharali towards Mangaldoi-Tezpur Road. It was established in the year 2005 with an objective to further decentralise the training process in Panchayat and Rural Development Sector. The EC Saraighat covers three Districts namely – Darrang District which consists of 6 no. of Development Blocks, Udalguri District which consists of 114 VCDCs and a part of Kamrup district which consists ofRangiaDev Block KamalpurDev Block , Bihdia-JajikonaDev Block and BezeraDev Block only under its jurisdiction for imparting training to various Block Level Officials, GP Level Officials, Officials from Line Deptt., Elected Representatives of PRIs, SHGs, members of CBOs/ CSOs/ NGOs and Rural Public. The centre has been organising numerous trainings and awareness programmes both in campus and off campus with an average of more than 20,000 participants every year. It also organizes various skill development trainings like – cutting & tailoring, computer literacy, aluminium fabrication, hair dressing and beauty care etc. for the people even in the remote part of village areas.

Postal Address
Extension Centre Saraighat, SIPRD, Kamrup
Near Bezera Development Block Office
Bezera, North Guwahati Road, PO: Bezera
PS: BaihataCharali, Pin: 781121
E-mail id: edusat.sird.bezera@gmail.com
Phone No: 3621-280097/ 8751067905/ 8474098769
Name & Contact no. of Principal: Mr. Ramen Baruah ; 7636858338/ 9101227133

INFRASTRUCTURE of EC Saraighat, SIPRD, Bezera
Hall No 1: Seat Capacity -70
SIT Unit: Seat Capacity -50
Digital Literacy Cell: Seat Capacity –20
Hostel Facility: Capacity – 40
Beauty Parlour Hall: Capacity –30
Tailoring and Cutting - 30

Staff Members
Name Designation Contact Email-ID
Mr. Ramen Baruah Principal 7636858338/ 9101227133 ramenbaruah@gmail.com
Mr. Kulajit Rajbongshi Faculty Member 9954677054/ 9085140818 kulajeet.smart@gmail.com
Mrs. Pallabi Goswami Mahanta Faculty Member 7002930872/ 9706171067 pallabigoswami36@gmail.com
Mr. Bijit Choudhury Accountant 8474098769/8011397322 choudhurybijit@gmail.com
Mr.Sanju Nath Choudhury Program Asst. 9864455002/7002613881 sanju12202@gmail.com
Mr.PranjalDeka Office Asst. 7002576952/ 9706034773 pranjaldeka.kan@gmail.com

Extension Centre, Kahikuchi

Extension Training Centre, SIPRD, Kahikuchi is one of the pioneering and oldest training centre of Assam. It was first established as a Gaon Panchayat Secretary Training Centre (GPSTC) where all the secretaries around the states were imparted training on maintaining Gaon Panchayat. It is situated at Kahikuchi village under Azara Police Station and outskirt of Guwahati Metropolitan city and nearby to the Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport. In the same campus of ETC kahikuchi the 2nd HQ of SIPRD is running on and the State Resource Centre is going to be functioning within a very short period from the same campus. With the passed of time the GPSTC had transformed in to Extension Training Centre. It is headed by a principal from the Govt. of Assam and staff from the Govt. of Assam and Some of the working staff recruited from the various schemes on contractual basis. This centre get grant in add from the GOI and as well as SIPRD, Assam for conducting various training programme and as well as maintaining recurring expenditure. It has 2 nos of General classroom with full AC and equipment facilities, one computer lab with full AC and 20nos of computers, one auditorium with 350 nos setting capacity. It is possessing 2 nos hostel with 100nos boarding capacity. This centre at present organizing various training programme on AGAA, rural Development programme for various stakeholders ie. Village persons, ASHA, AW, CRP, GPC, GRS, Computer Assistance, Account assistance, Secretary, BDO and so and so forth.

Postal Address
ETC, Kahikuchi, SIPRD Campus
P.O- Azara, Dist- Kamrup (Assam) Ghy- 17
Email Address: ecsird.kahikuchi@gmail.com
Official Contact No: 0361-2840139
Name of the Principal with Contact No: Nakib Saikia (99575-68081)

Staff Details
Name Designation Contact No
Nakib Saikia Prinicipal 99575-68081
Ridip Borah Faculty Member 9957692707
Phuleswar Saharia Faculty Member 7896638217
Gitashree Das Faculty Member 7086038395
Hemen Baishya Accountant 7086955921
Nirupam Das Computer Asstt. 7399996335
Nilofar Islam Bora Data Entry Operator 8486249712
Dipali Das Deka Hostel Supervisor 9859138811

Infrastructure Details
Training Halls & Hostels Total Nos Seat Capacity
Class Room 2 100
Auditorium 1 350
Computer Lab 1 20
Hostel 2 100

Extension Centre, Hailakandi

Extension Centre, State Institute of Panchayat and Rural Development, Hailakandi is one of the Extension Centre under State Institute of Panchayat and Rural Development, Khanapara, Assam. EC, SIPRD, Hailakandi is established during the year 1998. It is a Zonal Centre for Barak Valley. It covers Cachar, Karimganj, Hailakandi and Dima Hasao district. It is an apex centre for Research, Training and Technology Development under the Panchayat & Rural Development, Govt. of Assam. It is located in Boalipar, District- Hailakandi, Opposite of B.Ed College Hailakandi. Total area of this institution is 5(Five) Bighas. Various Govt. Training Programmes, Awareness Programme, Research Studies has been conducted as per the direction of the state and central govt. Both in-campus and off- campus training programmes are organized under this institution. There is a facility of residential training programme also. The capacity of the residential training programme is 24 numbers of participants. The training hall is equipped with modern training facilities like Projector, Satellite Interactive Terminal (EDUSAT) etc. Besides this one hatchery is running under this institution for livelihood activities.

Official Address of this Institution:
Extension Centre,
State Institute of Panchayat and Rural Development,Hailakandi
P.O. : Boalipar (Borjurai), District – Hailakandi,
PIN- 788155, Assam.
Tel. No. 03844-223040.
Email.ID- sirdhailakandi18@gmail.com.
M.R Kalita, Principal, EC,SIPRD, Hailakandi,Contact No. - 9854085328

Staff Details
Name Designation Qualification
Madhuram Kalita Principal M.A(Geography)
Sanjeev Kumar Sinha Faculty Member M.Sc (Statistics)
Puspanjali Sarmah Jr.Lecturer M.A (Sociology) – NET, PGDHRM
Pinak Pratim Das PMEO (Faculty Member) M.A (Economics)
Mastofa Ahmed Office Assistant M.A (RD)
Moin Uddin Laskar Programme Assistant B.Sc & M.A (RD)
Kishore Kumar Nunia Data Entry Operator(DEO) B.A
Altaf Hussain Laskar Data Entry Operator(DEO) B.A

Infrastructure Details
Training Halls & Hostels Total Nos Seat Capacity
Hall no.1 1 60 nos.
Hall no.2 1 40 nos.
SIT Unit 1 60 nos.
Computer Lab 1 18 nos.
Hostel 1 24 nos.
Hatchery 1

Extension Centre, Biswanath Chariali

State Institute of Rural Development, Assam has set up nine (09) Training and Technology Development Centres in the State for providing building capacity and transfer of appropriate technology for self employment activities and TTDC Biswanath Chariali is one of them. It was inaugurated on 26 th April 2002. This institute has till date provided trainings to the Government officials, PRI members, Youths, SHG members, Farmers and also Gaon Panchayat Secretaries. At that moments this centre TTDC, Biswanath Chariali covers Sonitpur, Lakhimpur, and Dhemaji districts. In the year 2016 and on 2 nd August TTDC, Biswanath Chariali was rename as Extension Centre, SIRD. The institute is presently headed by Ritamoni Phukan Burhaghain as Principal. It may be made mentioned, that apart from providing training on various matters to PRI, govt. officials and SHG members. EC, SIPRD has also been providing training to students & professionals on Computer education since inauguration of the facility on June 19 th , 2002

Postal Address

Mrs. Ritamoni Phukan Burhagohain, Principal
EC, SIPRD, Biswanath Chariali, Old Mahkuma Paishad campus
Dist.- Biswanath, Assam
Email Address:- edusat.sird.sonitpur@gmail.com
Official Contact no.:- 03715-222124
Name of the Principal with contact no.:- Mrs. Ritamoni Phukan Burhagohain, 9435183989

Name Designation Contact No Email Address
Mr. Deep Kr. Deka Jr. Lecturer 9854037139 deepdeka.amoni100@gmail.com
Mrs. Jutika Sarmah Baruah Jr. Feculty 9435430065 baruahjutika@gmail.com
Mr. Manoj Tamuli Jr. Feculty 9954821786 manojtamuli168@gmail.com

Training Halls and Hostels Total Nos Seat Capacity
Training Halls 4 60, 60, 40, 35=195
SIT Unit 1 40
Computer Lab 1 20
Dev. Unit Handloom 1 4 looms
Skill Dev. Beauty parlour 1 20
Cutting Tailoring Unit 1 25
Old Hostel 1 15
New Hostel 1 36

Extension Centre, Abhayapuri

Extension Centre, SIPRD,Abhayapuri is located at North Salmara sub-division of Bongaigaon district of Assam, 20 k.m away from District Head quarter Bongaigaon. It was established in the year 2002 by the Department of Panchayat & Rural Development, Govt. Of Assam in order to meet the training needs of Elected representatives of PRIs, functionaries of rural development , Officials of various line departments, educated youths, women , farmers and other stakeholders of Bongaigaon and undivided Dhubri district. Since its inception the Extension Centre has been providing training to various stakeholders under 5 development blocks ( 65 GPs) of Bongaigaon district and 15 development blocks (168 GPs) of Dhubri district.

Address of EC,SIPRD,Abhayapuri
Near Circuit House, Abhayapuri
P.O : Abhayapuri, P.S :Abhayapuri
District :Bongaigaon, Pin :783384 :Assam.

Infrastructure of Extension Centre, Abhayapuri
Training Halls and Hostels Total Nos Seat Capacity
Training Hall 2 100 and 70
Auditorium 1 70
Computer Lab 1 30
Guest House 1 1 room
Hostel 1 40
Canteen 1 50
Library 1 2000 books

Officers and Staff
Name Qualification Designation
Dr Atowar Rahman M.Sc(Agri),Ph.D Principal
Sri Kaushik Sarma M.A Jr. Lecturer
Sri Munaf Ali Ahmed M.A Faculty Member(RGSA)
Sri Ratul Sarma B.Sc, PGDCA Office Superintendent
Sri Nandeswar Ray B.Com, DCA Accountant
Sri Soneswar Biashya M.A Programme Assistant(SIT Balijana)
Smti Bharati Sarkar B.A,PGDCA Programme Assistant (SIT-Abhayapuri)